Make your own free website on Tripod.com

GWG Day 7

Mixed Pair: Day 1


Updates on Sang Lan as always. This young Chinese gymnasts had surely receive a lot of attention since the accident. Somehow, it just occured to me that it's a sad way to receive attention. (I don't mean any disrespect, but the way the sport of gymnastics works had struck me deep in the past few days of the Goodwill Games.) For new articles on Sang Lan click here.


Article
Final Result
End of the Document

Article


Ukraine leads mixed-pair gymnastics
TOP


Mix Day 1 Result:

Rotation 1 (Top 12 Teams Advance) - July 25, 1998
 

 
1 RUS Svetlana Khorkina - Uneven Bars
Aleksei Nemov - Floor Exercise 9.850 9.625 19.475 

2 RUS Yevgeniya Kuznetsova - Uneven Bars
Nikolai Krykov - Pommel Horse 9.700 9.575 19.275 

3 UKR Olga Teslenko - Uneven Bars
Roman Zozulya - Rings 9.650 9.600 19.250 

4 MIX Zeena McLaughlin - Uneven Bars
Eric Lopez Rios - Pommel Horse 9.575 9.650 19.225 

5 RUS Anna Kovalyova - Floor Exercise
Aleksei Bondarenko - Rings 9.625 9.575 19.200 

6 CHN Fei Meng - Uneven Bars
Yufu Lu - Parallel Bars 9.625 9.525 19.150 

6 MIX Maria Olaru - Uneven Bars
Dimosthenis Tambakos - Rings 9.550 9.600 19.150 

8 USA Jeanette Anatolin - Uneven Bars
Jay Thornton - Floor Exercise 9.550 9.575 19.125 

9 USA Dominique Dawes - Uneven Bars
Chainey Umphrey - Rings 9.700 9.300 19.000 

10 CHN Jie Ling - Uneven Bars
Xu Huang - Rings 9.300 9.550 18.850 

11 HUN Adrienn Varga - Uneven Bars
Szilvester Csollany - Rings 9.025 9.775 18.800 

12 BLR Alena Polozkova - Beam
Aleksandr Shostak - Rings 9.625 9.000 18.625 

13 ROM Corina Ungureanu - Uneven Bars
Vasile Cioana - Parallel Bars 9.550 8.925 18.475 

14 USA Jamie Dantscher - Uneven Bars
David Kruse - Pommel Horse 8.900 9.250 18.150 

Rotation 2 (Top 8 Teams Advance) - July 25, 1998
 
 
1 UKR Olga Teslenko - Beam
Roman Zozulya - Pommel Horse 9.725 9.675 38.650 

2 RUS Svetlana Khorkina - Beam
Aleksei Nemov - Pommel Horse 9.375 9.725 38.575 

3 CHN Fei Meng - Beam
Yufu Lu - High Bar 9.700 9.650 38.500 

4 MIX Zeena McLaughlin - Beam
Eric Lopez Rios - Rings 9.400 9.700 38.325 

5 CHN Jie Ling - Beam
Xu Huang - Parallel Bars 9.750 9.650 38.250 

6 RUS Anna Kovalyova - Beam
Aleksei Bondarenko - Parallel Bars 9.275 9.675 38.150 

7 RUS Yevgeniya Kuznetsova - Beam
Nikolai Krykov - High Bar 9.600 8.800 37.675 

8 BLR Alena Polozkova - Floor Exercise
Aleksandr Shostak - Pommel Horse 9.475 9.325 37.425 

9 USA Dominique Dawes - Beam
Chainey Umphrey - Parallel Bars 9.075 9.275 37.350 

10 MIX Maria Olaru - Floor Exercise
Dimosthenis Tambakos - Pommel Horse 9.500 8.650 37.300 

11 USA Jeanette Anatolin - Beam
Jay Thornton - High Bar 8.850 9.150 37.125 

12 HUN Adrienn Varga - Beam
Szilvester Csollany - Pommel Horse 8.325 9.025 36 


Top


[Day 1] [Day 2] [Day 3] [Day 4] [Day 5] [Day 6][Day 7] [Day 8]
Home